NDC parliamentary primaries results

Related image

Below are the provisional results of the just ended parliamentary primary elections of the National Democratic Congress (NDC):

Ayawaso West Wuogon constituency

  • John Dumelo polled 768 votes [Winner]
  • Afua Adoboe polled 99 votes

Ayawaso North

  • Mr Yusuf Issah Jahjah polled 557 votes [Winner]
  • Dr Mustapha Ahmed obtained 254 votes

Adentan constituency

  • Mr Adamu Ramadan polled 730 votes [Winner]
  • Nana Oye Lithur polled 558

North Tongu constituency

  • Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa polled 1,043 votes [Winner]
  • William Adagbo polled 35 votes

Klottey Korle constituency

  • Zenator Rawlings polled 671 [Winner]
  • Leeford Quarshie polled 336
  • Muhammed Bashiru Nii Narh Alema polled 260

Tamale central

  • Ibrahim Mutala polled 737 votes [Winner]
  • Hanan Gundadow polled 319 votes
  • Alhassan Adam polled 181 votes

South Dayi

  • Rockson-Nelson E.K.Dafeamekpor polled 313 votes [Winner]
  • Frank Theophilus Dei polled 229 votes

Total votes cast – 543

Upper West Akim constituency

  • Derick Ohene Assifu Bekoe polled 517 votes [Winner]
  • Nana Ama Yeboah polled 224 votes
  • Gordon Sallas Mensah polled 22 votes

Kumbungu Constituency

  • Dr Hamza Adam polled 401 votes [Winner]
  • Ras Mubarak polled 273 votes
  • Mr Baba polled 81 votes

Rejected 9

Suhum

  • Amanda Okyere polled 829 votes [Winner]
  • Lucy Anim polled 125 votes
  • Mary Ago polled 58 votes

Wa East

  • Dr. Seidu Jassaw polled 532 votes [Winner]
  • Amin Salifu polled 408 votes

Ho West

  • Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah polled 572 votes [Winner]
  • Samuel Danku polled 282 votes
  • Delanyo Alifo polled 204 votes

Rejected – 1

Total Turnout – 1,059

Asuogyaman Constituency

  • Thomas Ampem Nyarko polled 872 [Winner]
  • Daniel Akama Martey polled 176 votes
  • Nelson Kwasi Hodogbey polled 13 votes

Keta constituency

  • Kwame Dzudzorli Gakpey polled 444 [Winner]
  • Dr Senanu Kwesi Dzokoto polled 328 votes

Jomoro constituency

  • Dorcas Toffey polled 1,324 [Winner]
  • Akatia Kwaidoo polled 188 votes
  • Nda Blay Armah polled 4 votes

Ningo-Prampram constituency

  • Sam George polled 407 votes [Winner]
  • Mr Micheal Kwetey Tetteh polled 400 votes

Rejected – 2

Yagaba-Kubori

  • Alhaji Abdul Rauf Tanko Ibrahim polled 316 votes [Winner]
  • Mr. Sibiri Musah Hamidu polled 102 votes
  • Mr. Abubakari Amadu polled 41 votes

New Abirem

  • Mavis Ama Frempong polled 622 votes [Winner]
  • Aboagye Dadzie polled 100 votes

Sagnarigu constituency

  • A.B.A. Fusheini polled 405 votes [Winner]
  • Alhaji Yakubu polled 360 votes

Lower Manya Krobo

  • Okletey Terlabi polled 628 votes [Winner]
  • Benedicta Lasi Koryo polled 444 votes
  • Dr. Joseph Nuettey polled 68 votes
  • David Tettey polled 35 votes

Abura Asebu Kwamankese constituency

  • Mr Felix Kwakye Ofosu polled 360 votes [Winner]
  • Dr Nana Ama Brown Klutse polled 327 votes
  • Mr Kwaku Kakamu Aggrey polled 201 votes
  • Francis Eduafo Mensah polled 118 votes
  • Pious Essandoh polled 94 votes
  • John Kojo Tawiah Hayford polled 20 votes
  • Thomas Peppeh polled 35 votes
  • Amos Arhin polled 20 votes

Nalerigu/Gambaga constituency

  • Alhaji Baba Seidu Issifu [Winner]

Unopposed

Lawra constituency

  • Bede Ziedeng polled 379 votes [Winner]
  • Daniel Tigbee polled 316 votes

Offinso North

  • Ceaser Ofosu Acheampong polled 425 votes [Winner]
  • Nana Baffour Frimpong polled 317 votes

Shai Osudoku constituency

  • Linda Obenewaa A. Oklu polled 534 votes [Winner]
  • Michael Kpessah Whyte polled 263 votes
  • David Tetteh Assumeng polled 28 votes

Wa Central

  • Hon. Rashid polled 787 votes [Winner]
  • Hon. Duogu polled 287 votes
  • Dr Sherif polled 172 votes
  • Lawyer Wahidu polled 121 votes

Techiman South

  • Christopher Beyere polled 655 votes [Winner]
  • Adjei Mensah polled 403 votes
  • Awal Mohammed polled 244 votes
  • Kwaku Agyapong polled 138 votes
  • Williams Amankona polled 78 votes
  • Buguma Mohammed polled 19 votes

Berekum West

  • Dickson Kyere-Duah polled 274 votes [Winner]
  • Daniel Owusu Brempong polled 175 votes

Shama

  • Gabriel kojo Essilfie polled 545 votes [Winner]
  • Eric Cobbinah polled 282 votes
  • James mensah Eshun polled 72 votes
  • Kojo Appiah polled 18 votes

Madina constituency

  • Francis Sosu polled 661 votes [Winner]

Dome-Kwabenya constituency

  • Elikplim Akurugu polled 815 votes [Winner]
  • Mr. Israel Nornyibey polled 678 votes
  • Nii Ayidzaku Tackie polled 50 votes
  • John Kwaku Agbavor polled 18 votes

Sunyani West

  • Millicent Amankwa Yeboah polled 623 votes [Winner]
  • Abdulai Yahaya Appiah polled 286 votes
  • Justice Samuel Adjei polled 171 votes

Jirapa

  • Hon. Cletus Dapilah polled 429 votes [Winner]
  • Dr Bawaana Dakurah polled 256 votes
  • Vitus Gbang polled 110 votes
  • Richard Kuunaah polled 36 votes
  • Dr Raegan Dipilah polled 17 votes
  • Bright Salia polled 6 votes

Ahanta West

  • Kwame Aboagye polled 533 votes [Winner]
  • Kofi Aidoo polled 321 votes
  • Ebenezer Essien polled 294 votes

Amenfi West

  • Eric Afful polled 562 votes [Winner]
  • Sarfo Adu polled 427 votes

Amenfi Central

  • Kwakye Ackah polled 875 votes [Winner]
  • Elijah Jones polled 112 votes

Aowin constituency

  • Oscar Larbi polled 462 votes [Winner]
  • Wilbert Brentum polled 391 votes
  • Dr. Joseph Yensu polled 225 votes
  • Mathiase Ntow polled 192 votes

Sekondi

  • Charles Hagan polled 244 votes [Winner]
  • Betty Sam polled 175 votes
  • Charlotte Odoom polled 163 votes

More soon…

Source: ghdailynews.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s